PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION OF LINCOLN

AWARD CATEGORIES & PAST RECIPIENTS:

STEWARDSHIP:  for continuing stewardship in maintaining the historic integrity of a building, district or site.

1993:  Robert Allington, Maple Lodge

1994:  Jo & Ferd Anderson, Clark Leonard House

1995:  Bill Yates, Yates House (16th & G)

1996:  Gordon Rankin, Whitehall

1997:  Lou & Gale Shields, Historic Haymarket

1998:  Dr. Mabel Skjelver, Whitehall

1999:  Nebraska Legislature, Warner Legislative Chamber

2000:  Nebraska State Historical Society,

            Thomas P. Kennard House

2001:  Joyo Theater in Havelock

2002:  Thomas Kaspar & William M. Turek, State Capitol

2003:  Near South Neighborhood Association,

            Mount Emerald Historic District     

2004:  Union Bank & Trust,

           Rock Island Depot & Christian Record Building

2005:  Homeowners & East Campus Community Organization

           for the East Campus Landmark District

2007:  Ed and Yana Beranek,

            F.M. Hall House (11th & D Streets)

2008:  Matt Steinhausen, Krull House ( rural)

2009:  Linda Wibbels, Country Club Neighborhood Assn.

2010:  Nebraska Legislature & Capitol Commission,

           Norris Warner Legislative Chamber

2011:  [State Fair Park historic bldgs transplanted one LAST time]

Lincoln Parks & Recreation Department, Embury Construction, & Williams

Midwest Housemovers, Hudson Cabin

Lincoln Public Schools, Heritage School

 

COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTIONAL REHABILITATION:  for the rehab or adaptive reuse of a commercial or institutional property.

1993:  Lincoln Station & Environs

1994:  President & Ambassador Apartments

1995:  Judith Andre, Mission Arts

1996:  Engine House Cafe in Havelock

1997:  Nora Houtsma, Ricketts-Folsom House B & B

1998:  Bob Campbell, BVH, Gallup, Commercial Club

1999:  Agee’s Towne Parking

2000:  B & J Partnership, Lincoln Star Buildings (12 & M)

2001:  University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Richards Hall

2002:  First National Bank,

           Historic Federal Trust Building, 13th & P

2003:  Johnson Architects, 4728 Prescott Avenue

2004:  Sid & Cheryl Conner, Creamery Building, 701 P Street

2005:  Rape Spouse Abuse Crisis Center, 2545 N Street

2006:  Randolph Elementary School, 1024 S 37th Street

2007:  City of Lincoln Parks and Recreation Department,

           Municipal Pool House Conversion to Athletic Offices

2008:  Lincoln Public Schools with Sinclair Hille Architects,

           Prescott Elementary School

2009:  Wells Fargo Bank, Tom Kaspar and Bob Ripley,

           For their restoration work on the Wells Fargo Bank

           Teller line at 13th and O Streets

2011:  University of Nebraska-Lincoln & Sinclair Hille Architects,

Whittier Research Center

 

RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION:  for the restoration or rehab of a significant residence, 50 years of age or older.

1993:  David Murphy, Morris Friend House (19th & E)

1994:  Greg Haselhorst, Taylor Cottage (31 & N)

1995:  Tom & Joan Hruza, Frank & Nellie Woods House

1996:  Lilly Blase, 1735 Euclid Ave.

1997:  Ruth & Larry Stoll, Atwood House B & B (17th & G)

1998:  Lisa Schmidt, Guy Brown House (221 S. 27th)

1999:  Suzanne & John Rohde, Spaulding House

           (2221 Sheridan)

2000:  Roger & Ann Lott, Burkett House (1944 B)

2001:  Joel & Katheen Sartore, Herter-Sartore Farmstead

2002:  Don Kerns, 515 South 29th Street

2003:  Dallas Jones & Trisha Gade-Jones, Yost House

           (1900 S. 25th )

2004:  Brent Dale Beckman, P.P.Mauter House (1204 S. 7th)

2005:  Mike & Carol James, Stake Bungalow (145 S. 28th)

2006:  Timothy & Beatrice Menke. 4410 Saint Paul Avenue

2007:  Bruce and Maureen Stahr, Leavitt House

2008:  Scott and Sue Bulfinch, Proudfit House (2128 B Street)

2009:  Susan Marx & Paul Davis Restoration, Funk Residence

           (1601 A Street)

2010:  Landon & Heidi Osborne, Korsmeyer House (1840 E)

2011:  Joel & Kathy Sartore, Hitchcock House (2733 Sheridan Boulevard)

 

INTEGRATION OF OLD & NEW:  for exemplary integration of new construction with a historic structure or district.

1993:  Northeast Radial Reuse Project

1994:  Everett Elementary School, BVH & LPS

1995:  St. Francis Chapel, Sinclair Hille/County Board

1996:  Charles Trust Housing, 20th & F/G Sts.

1997:  Cheryl & Greg Richter, 2120 A Street

1999:  University of Nebraska - Lincoln,

           College of Business Administration

2000:  St. Paul United Methodist Church,

           Education & Family Life Center

2001:  Lincoln Housing Authority,

           Hartley infill houses on R Street

2002:  Lincoln Parks & Recreation, F Street Community Center

2003:  Haymarket Parking Garage, 9th & Que

2004:  Jim Abel, 1 landmark Centre, 1010 Lincoln Mall

2005:  DuTeau Building, 1800 O Street

2006:  Riley Elementary School Addition, 5021 Orchard Street

2007:  City of Lincoln Parks and Recreation Department,

           Government Square Park Renewal

2008:  WRK, LLC and Bahr Vermeer Haecker, Architects Ltd.,

           Sawmill Building

2009:  Voices of Hope and Dave Johnson, Pace & Lally houses

           (26th and N Sts)

2010:  WRK LLC & BVH Architects, Color Court Project

2011:  Gregg Lanik & Emily Geis Lanik, BVH Architects, 610 South 30th Street

 

THE GREAT COMMONER AWARD:  to recognize outstanding effort in preservation education.

1993:  Near South Walking Tour Books, V. 1 & 2

1994:  Ed Zimmer

1995:  James L. McKee

1996:  Barbara Sommer, Fairview Interpretation

1997:  Near South Neighborhood Tour of Homes

1998:  Eileen Bergt & Gordon Scholz

1999:  Kathy Colwell, Lincoln African American Landmarks

2000:  Dale L. Gibbs, FAIA

2001:  Lori Maass Vidlak, “Heart of Lincoln”

2002:  Roxanne Smith, State Capitol Tours

2004:  Ruth Greene Folley & Abigail Davis,

           Oral History Project

2005:  Doug Beals

2006:  Dick Rumbolz

2007:  Jon Roth

2008:  Kay Logan Peters

2009:  Mary Jane Nielsen

2010:  Jim Dyck

2011:  Dennis Buckley

 

CITY CENTER AWARD:  to recognize outstanding effort in maintaining the vitality of Lincoln’s urban core.

1994:  Gale & Susie Sup, Post & Nickel

1995:  Dale Nordyke, The Mill

1996:  Yia-Yia’s on O Street

1997:  Anne Burkholder, Burkholder Project

1998:  Lazlo, Inc.

1999:  Bill & Beverly Livengood, Green Gateau

2000:  Updowntowners

2001:  National Research Corporation, revitalization of the

           Nebraska Buick Building, 1245 Que Street

2002:  Rococo Threatre, 13th & P

2004:  Lincoln Community Foundation, Foundation Garden

2005:  The Farmers' Market

2006:  Sunken Gardens

2007:  The Lincoln Children’s Museum

2008:  Jazz in June

2009:  Star City Parade

2010:  City of Lincoln & The Schemmer Assoc.,

           Harris Overpass Redesign

2011:  First Friday Art Walk

2012:  Bennett Martin Public Library & Lincoln City Libraries

2013:  Hildegard Center for the Arts & Lincoln High School, “Hearing from Heroes” Theatrical Project at Wyuka Cemetary

2014:  BVH Architects, Nebraska State Capitol:  Restoring a Landmark book

2015:  Historic Haymarket Inc., New, Improved Haymarket Walking Tour Guidebook

2016:  Elizabeth Chase

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD:  to recognize outstanding achievement in the field of historic preservation.

1994:  Havelock Centennial Committee

1996:  Bryan Memorial Hospital, Fairview Reuse

1997:  Anne Brookes

1999:  Jo Gutgsell

2000:  Beverly Fleming

2001:  Wyuka Cemetery

2001:  Lyn Wineman of Swanson Russell Associates

2002:  Clark & Lisa Devries Residence, 19th & Washington

2003:  Elizabeth Chase

2004:  Greg & Wendy McCown

2005:  Jim Seacrest & Helen Boosalis

           Co-Chair for Amendment One

2006:  John Strope III & John Strope Jr.

2007:  John Lindahl and the Nebraska State Historical Society,

           Support of the PAL Brown Bag Programs

2008:  Matt Hansen & Clark Springman

2009:  Beau Wolfe

2010:  Jerry Berggren, Steve Kelly & Dan Worth,

           Industrial Arts Building Feasibility Study

2011:  Diane Wolkowiak

 

HELEN BOOSALIS AWARD:  to recognize outstanding effort in promoting or advocating the value of historic preservation.

1993:  St. Francis Chapel Foundation

1994:  Woods Park Neighborhood Association

1995:  George Chick

1996:  Dale & Rhoda Retzlaff & Family,

           Stevens Creek Stock Farm

1997:  Tom Laging,

           Nebraska Capital & Environs Plan

1998:  Becky Martin

1999:  University Place Art Center

2000:  Dan Kidd,

            Lincoln Historic Preservation Planner, 1980-1984

2001:  Bahr Vermeer Haecker Architects

2002:  John Schleicher

2003:  Jon Carlson

2004:  Bob Ripley

2005:  Senator Don Pederson

2006:  Jerry Berggren

2007:  Keith Sawyers

2008:  Jo Gutgsell

2009:  Andy & Cathy Beecham

2010:  Jim McKee and Linda Hillegass

2011:  J.L. Schmidt